Role of complement regulatory proteins and adherent factors on the differentiation from the stem cells in paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03671200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hematology
Research InstitutionHyogo college of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KANAMARU Akihisa  M.D. Hyogo College of Medicine, 2nd Dept. of Internal Medicine Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (70068534)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPNH / stem cell / GPI anchor proteins / DAF / HRF20 / HRF20 / PNH / GPIアンカ- / 細胞接着因子 / 造血幹細胞
Research Abstract
Expressions of complement regulatory protein, HRF20 have been investigated on the cell membrances of hematopoietic stem cells and their progeny cells in bone marrows from patients with paroxysmal nocturnal hemoglobinuria(PNH). PNH nonphagocytic mononuclear marrow cells were labeled with anti-HRF20 monoclonal antibody and subsequently with FITC-conjugated secondary antibody and then sorted into HRF20-negative and -positive fractions with a FACS, followed by the culturing with them in methylcellulose. CFU-GM colonies and BFU-E bursts were formed in the cultures 10 to 14 days later. These colonies/bursts were plucked up and their progeny cells were analyzed with respect to expression of HRF20. The expression was negative on all of the progeny cells from HRF20-negative progenitors, while the cells from HRF20-positive progenitors revealed both negative and positive expressions of HRF20 on their cell membranes.