Change of plasma basic phenomena accompanied by electron temperature decrease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
IIZUKA Satoru  Tohoku University, Electro. Eng. Assis. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (20151227)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAKEYAMA Rikizo  Tohoku University, Electro. Eng. Assis. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00108474)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordslow energy electron / processing plasma / RF discharge / room temperature plasma / Hollow cathode / electron temperature control / plasma chemistry / reactive plasma / 低エネルギ-電子 / ホロ-陰極
Research Abstract
A novel method for a control of electron temperature of low pressure discharge plasmas, without changing pressure and discharge power, is developed and the physical mechanism is investigated. The electron temperature is controlled continuously from 5 eV to 0.04 eV. The results are summarized as follows:
1) The energy control is performed by changing a construction of hollow cathode or biasing a grid in a discharge plasma.
2) Cold electrons are generated by an ionization due to high energy electrons passing through a negatively biased grid.
3) From the electron energy distribution, cumulative ionization due to the electrons of -5eV is an important mechanism for producing cold electrons.
4) Radial profile has a good uniformity within 5 % over 30 cm in diameter.
5) The energy control is possible to occur in a DC discharge, a microwave discharge, and an RF discharge as well.
6) The gas species (argon, helium, hydrogen) are not intrinsical factor for the energy control.
7) In reactive plasmas with methane we observe enhanced productions of negative hydrogen ion and methyl radical with a decrease in the electron temperature.
The phenomena investigated here are applicable to the energy control of the processing plasma as well as the basic plasma experiments.