Development of a New Photoelectron Spectroscopy method Using Microchannel Plates and Studies of Electron Confinement due to Electrostatic Plasma Potentials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
CHO Teruji  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Associate Professor, 物理学系, 助教授 (80171958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Kazuo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工・電気電子工学科, 助教授 (40214093)
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Physics, Asistant Professor, 物理学系, 講師 (90158113)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPhotoelectron, / X-ray Spectrometer, / MCP, / Plasma Diagnostics, / Synchrotron Radiation, / Potential Confinement, / Electron Energy Balance, / Thermal Barrier / 光電子分光器 / X線計測 / 電位によるプラズマ閉じ込め / 電子のエネルギーバランス / マイクロチャンネルプレート(MCP) / 新型光電子分光器 / MCPを用いた光電子分光器 / 光電子分光法によるプラズマ計測 / プラズマ電子温度計測 / 放射光による感度較正 / 電子温度計測シミレーション / カーボンターゲット分光器 / マイクロチャンネルプレ-ト(MCP) / 新しい光電子分光器 / MCPの光電子分光への適用 / 計測器の基礎特性 / 光電子分光による電子温度計測 / 電子温度と光電ピ-クの相関 / 電子温滝計測シミレ-ション
Research Abstract
A new x-ray spectrometer using the principle of a photoelectron spectroscopy method is developed for the purpose of the observations of plasma electron temperatures in the range of a hundred of eV.X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) is a widely utilized method for surface-physics analyzes ; here, we employ a parallel-plate energy analyzer. This new type spectrometer is calibrated using synchrotron radiation from a 2.5-GeV positron storage ring at KEK.Theoretical calculations for photoelectron spectra from plasmas with various electron temperatures are carried out using the calibration data. This spectrometer is set up at the central cell of the GAMMA 10 tandem mirror for the measurements of potential-confined electron temperatures. Experimentally observed spectra are compared with the calculated spectra as well as the data from the other x-ray detectors.