| Project/Area Number |
03680009
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MOHRI Akihiro Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Integrated Human Studies, Professor, 総合人間学部, 教授 (10025926)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA S. Kyoto Univ., Col. of Med. Tech., Professor, 医療短大, 教授 (50026796)
YOSHIKAWA K. Kyoto Univ., Lab. of Atom. Energy,Professor, 原子エネルギー研究所, 教授 (00027145)
TANAKA H. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of I.H.S., Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (90183863)
MICHISHITA T. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of I.H.S., Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (00166050)
YUYAMA T. Kyoto Univ., Fac. of I.H.S., Assistant, 総合人間学部, 助手 (90026815)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | D-^3He fusion / ion beam collider / direct energy converter / helicon wave / open system / magnetic insulation / mirror loss / D-He核融合 / 直接エネルギー変換 / 電磁場結合ポテンシャル / DーHe核融合 / イオンビ-ムコライダ- / 直接エネルギ-変換 / ミラ-損失 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was performed to examine a new method for D-^3He fusion. To generate the fusion reaction, counterstreaming energetic ions are produced and trapped in the radial effective potential well whichis formed by a radial electric field and an axial magnetic field. A 2D-Fokker-Plank code shows that a net fusion output is obtainable at an energy confinement time in a probably accessible range. Fundamental features of this method have been examined through experiments as follows. (1) A dense plasma core as the ion source can be formed and maintained in a axial magnetic field. The core plasma is produced by exciting hilicon waves of a helical mode under preferential pumping of neutral gas. (2) The core is biased at a high positive potential for ion beam extraction. Here, magnetic insulation well works to sustain the potential up to 3 kV at the magnetic field of 3 kG. The formed radial electric field becomes very strong at the core surface. (3) Ions are easily extracted from the core plasma by the radial electric field and observed their orbits are in good agreement with the theoretical ones. Thus, counter-collisions among fast ions are really present. (4) Fatal instabilities have not been observed yet. The magnetic field available in the present stage is not enough to cause fusion. However, it will be possible if the field is increased to 5 kG or higher.