| Project/Area Number |
03680010
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
プラズマ理工学
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
WAKATANI Masahiro Kyoto University Professor, 教授 (00109357)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Yuji Kyoto University Research associate, 助手 (20198245)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
| Keywords | resistive drift wave turbulence / resistive interchange mode / energy spectrum / enstrophy spectrum / cross helicity / spectrum cascade / 静電プラズマ乱流 / 抵抗性ドリフト波 / エンストロフィー / クロス・ヘリシティ / ダイナミック・アラインメント / 二重カスケード / 抵抗性インタ-チェンジ乱流 / スペクトルカスケ-ド / HASEGAWAーWAKATANI方程式 / 自己組識化 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to study characteristics of resistive drift wave and interchange turbulence in a cylindrical plasma with magnetic shear, we extended Hasegawa-Wakatani equations to include the average magnetic curvature. In the three-dimensional nonlinear simulation the linearly unstable fluctuations saturate under the effect of dissipation due to resistivity, viscosity and particle diffusion. For the saturated stationary turbulence energy, enstrophy and cross-helicity spectra are calculated and compared with the analytic theory. An important parameter in the simulation is resistivity. When it is negligibly small, the Boltzmann relation is imposed between the density and potential fluctuation and the model equations reduced to Hasegawa-Mima equation. Then the energy cascades inversely and the enstrophy cascades normally. When the resistivity is extremely large, kinetic energy, internal energy, enstrophy and cross-helicity conserve separately in the dissipationless limit. Then the kinetic energy cascades inversely and the internal energy cascades normally. We obtain good agreement between the numerical results and the analytic theory.