High power high frequency window for reactive plasma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field プラズマ理工学
Research InstitutionToyo University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO.YUICHI  Fac. Engin. Toyo Univ., 工学部, 教授 (70167427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOKAI H.  Fac. Engin. Toyo Univ., 工学部, 助教授 (80058099)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMicrowave window / Reactive plasma / Chemical stability / 真空シール密 / 高電力高周波窓 / 耐腐蝕性窓
Research Abstract
By covering the surface of coaxial microwave tube windows (50 KW cw ) with Cr_2O_3 or TiN thin film, we succeeded to have windows which are chemically very stable against reactive plasma. The original window is made of oxygen free copper and alumina. The thin films are deposited as follows : (1) the Cr_2O_3 film is deposited by using the magnetron sputtering of chromium under an Ar-O_2 mixture plasma and (2) the TiN film is deposited by means of RF ion plating.
The test of the stability of the window is done as follows : 1) we measure the VSWR and the transmission loss in 2.45 GHz range, 2) irradiate the window by oxygen plasma (density (] SY.simeq.[) 1x 10<@D110@>D1 cm<@D1-3@>D1, temperature (] SY.simeq.[) 3 eV ) and at last 3) measure again the VSWR and the transmission loss. We find no change of the characteristics after irradiation.