Automatic Generation of an Integrated Programming Environment Based on Attribute Grammar Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (1992)
University of Tsukuba (1991)
Principal Investigator
SASSA Masataka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Dept. of Inf. Science, Professor, 理学部情報科学科, 教授 (20016182)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Ikuo  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Inf. Science, Professor, 電子情報工学系, 教授 (70133022)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAttribute Grammar / Programming Environment / Generator / Window System / ウインドウ・システム
Research Abstract
The importance of programming environments which totally support the intelligent work of programming is well known.
In this research, we generated compilers, interpreters, debuggers etc. from a formal specification, using two generators based on attribute grammars for source programs and for syntax trees. We also generated an integrated graphical user interface, which uses the above modules, from a specification based on attribute grammars. The main results are the following. 1. Realization of an incremental syntax and semantic analyzer, which will be the core of language-oriented editors, and its generator. 2. Realization and evaluation of a generator called "Wing", which generates a graphical user interface from its specification based on attribute grammars. 3. Realization of an optimizer using a generator called "Jun", which is based on a tree attribute grammar. 4. Realization of a window-based debugger using "Wing" and "Jun".
From these achievement, we confirmed the following. 1. We can deal with each phase of language processors, which has been normally made by hand, based on attribute grammars as a single framework. 2. We can also generate graphical user interface, which is now known to require long construction steps, from a simple specification based on attribute grammars.
The tools we made so far are enough for confirming our research direction, but it will be our future work to apply them to more real-scale programming languages and programming environments.