並行処理ソフトウェアのプロトタイプの機能と性能の改善エキスパートシステム
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Informatics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Kiyoshi  Sophia Univ., Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (00129785)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsconcurrent software / prototyping / deadlock / bottleneck / expert system / navegation / evaluation / improvement / デンドロック / デッドロック / エキスパ-トシステム / 改善プラン / ボトルネット / オ-バ-フロ- / アンダ-フロ-
Research Abstract
The purpose of prototyping is to assure, modify and refine the requirements and desig specifications with rapid repetition of software prototypin cycle consisting of prototype construction, execution and evaluation cycle steps. Especially, Tools should be developed for prototype evaluation step for complex software systems. These tools can diagnose the prototype behavior and execution results, and can provide the improvement plans in order to prompt software designers. As tools for prototype evaluation steps, I developed expert systems with the following characteristics :
1. Many factors such as bottleneck, deadlock, time-up, overflow, undeflow can be diagnosed and improved.
2.Feedback loop can be established from prototype evaluation to prototype construction.
3.Navigation functions are introduced into prototyping cycle.
4.This system is applicable to real-time tuning for running concurrent software systems.