Project/Area Number |
03680038
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Sen-ichi Nagoya University, School of Agricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (60023660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKESUE Yoshiki Gifu University, Faculty of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (50023651)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | disaccaridase / sucrase / insectivore / suncus / shrew / enzyme deficiency / disease model / 系統育成 / スクラ-ゼ |
Research Abstract |
1)Intestinal disaccaridase activities were survey in the wild insectivores to develop animal models for human disaccaridase deficiency. Lack of sucrase activities was detected in some insectivore colonies but oher enzyme activities (isomaltase, maltase, and treharase) were present. 2)Suncus murinus in Taramajima-island were lack of sucrase activity although all suncus murinus in Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Okinawa-island and Tokunoshima-island have enzyme activities. We established TR,NAG and MI strains with sucrase deficiency in suncus murimus. 3)Lack of sucrase activities in the intestinal brush border membranes was found in Japanese wild Soricinae species such as Sorex caecutiens (1 animal in 1 area), Sorex gracillimus (8 animals in 1 area), Sorex hosonoi (2 animals in 1 area), Sorex sadonis (4 animals in 1 area), Sorex shintto (5 animals in 2 areas), and Sorex unguiculatus (7 animals 1 area). We also found lack of sucrase activities in Chimalogale himalayica (2 animals in 1 area) and Anourosorex squamipes (3 animals in 1 area). 4)All disaccaridase activities were detected in Crocidura dsinezumi (4 animals in 2 area), Mogera kobeae (6 animals in 1 area), Mogera wogura (1 animal in 1 areae, Urotrichus talpoides (12 animals in 6 areas) and Dymecodon pilirostris (12 animals in 2 areas).