Contamination and control of Pseudomonas aeruginosa between human being and laboratory animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URANO Toru  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (90101899)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPseudomonas aeruginosa / laboratory animals / mouse / rat / zoonosis / epidemiology / serological typing / 疫学調査
Research Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa frequently contaminates specific pathogen-free laboratory animals. When the infected animals are given immunosuppressive agent or receive experimental stress, pseudomoniasis may be provoked. In addition, P. aeruginosa infection as well as pseudomoniasis is also a problem in hospital. The researchers who engage in animal experiment contact both patients and animals.
So, we investigated the spread of P. aeruginosa between human being and laboratory animals.
Examination sites : (1) Fingers and mouth of researchers and animal raisers before and after they enter the breeding room ; (2) The fresh faces and drinking water of animals ; (3) Washbasin and other 7 sites in the breeding room ; (4) Seven sites surrounding the breeding room.
Examination methods : Isolation of P. aeruginosa by using NAC medium ; biochemical test for identification and then, serological typing by using antisera.
Results : Many kinds of serotype of P. aeruginosa were isolated from the mouth of researchers. But, no P. aeruginosa was isolated from the animals used by the researchers and from the sites contacted with researchers. It is indicated that the researcher is not the infective source of P. aeruginosa for animals. Moreover, P. aeruginosa were isolated from the fingers of the researchers and animal raisers after they had finished experiment or breeding work. The serotype of the isolates is the same as that of isolates from the animals touched by them and that from the sites contaminated by them. This result shows that the researcher and animal raiser were contaminated of P. aeruginosa by animals and them became vehicle of infection.