Characterizatin of rdw Rat as a New Animal Model for Hereditary Dwarfism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
FURUDATE Senichi  Kitasato University. Sch. of Medicine. Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80095512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Takeshi  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (90072884)
OHYAMA Yoshihide  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00104547)
ONO Masao  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (40050645)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsrdw rat / Dwarfism / Pituitary / Pit-l / Thyroid / Pituitary hormones / Thyroid hormones / Thyrotropin (TSH) / pit-1 / 侏儒症(dwarfism) / mRNA / Pitー1 / ラット
Research Abstract
The rdw rat (gene symbol; rdw) with hereditary dwarfism has been shown immunohistochemically to have subnormal numbers not only of growth hormone (GH) but also of prolactin and thyrotrophin-positive cells. To characterize the dwarfism of this strain, the expression of pituitary hormone mRNAs was examined by Northern hybridization. The pituitary gland in the rdw rat expressed 30-100 times fewer GH and prolactin mRNAs than that of the normal controls, whereas mRNAs for proopiomelanocortin and the alpha subunit of rat glycoprotein hormone revealed a significant increase. There was a slight difference in rat luteinizing hormone-beta subunit and follicle-stimulating hormone-b subunit between normal and rdw rats. The suppressed expression of a pituitary-specific transcription factor, pit-1, is considered to cause hereditary dwarfism in mouse strains, Snell and Jackson, whose phenotypes resemble those of rdw rat. In this study, however, no difference in mRNA expression for pit-l was found between rdw rats and controls. This work indicates that rdw rat may not have the same genotype as the phenotypically similar dwarf mice, the snell, Jackson and Ames.