Analysis of reiection mechanism of human hematopoietic cell xenotransplantation in immunodeficiency mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAMURA Kazuo  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept. of Pathol., Assistant professor, 医学部, 講師 (00119679)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKI Norikazu  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept. of Pathol., professor, 医学部, 教授 (50055860)
UEYAMA Yoshito  Tokai University School of Medicine, Dept. of Pathol., Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (30072408)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsX-linked immunodeficiency / NK activity / Hematopoietic cells / Xenotransplantation / ADCC / X-linked immunodeficiehcy / 免疫不全マウス / 造血系細胞 / 異種拒絶機序 / NK細胞 / 血清因子
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the factors influencing the takes human hematopoietic cells in nude mice, we compared the transplantability of lymphoid neoplasm in nude mice with additional genetic defects in the immune system. The nude mice strains tested were classified as follows by expression of the beige gene and x-linked immunodeficiency (xid) gene : 1) high NK nude (C57BL/6N nu/nu), 2) low NK nude (C57BL/6 bg/bg nu/nu), 3) high NK nude with B cell defect (CBA/N nu/nu), and 4) low NK nude with B cell defect (NIH(S)III). Takes of human xenografts including T cell lymphoma and B cell lymphoma were better in nude mice with xid (CBA/N and NIH(S) III nude mice) then in nude mice without xid (B6 and beige nude mice). In addition, among the nude mice with xid expression, the takes were slightly better in nude mice with a CBA/N background than in those with a NIH(S) background. Moreover, the xenotransplantation rate in (CBA/N x C57BL/6N)F_1 male nude mice with xid expression was higher than in (C57BL/66 x CBA/N)F_1 males without xid expression but did not reach same level as that in CBA/N nude. On the other hand, introduction of the beige gene in nude mice minimally improved the takes of human tumor xenografts under limited experimental conditions ( inoculation of 100x10^5 T cell lymphoma) despite the reduction of NK activity. Although nude mice with human lymphoma xenografts were able to produce antibodies against the human tumors, no or little antibody against the xenografts was observed in CBA/N nude mice sera. In addition, rejection of human lymphoid tumor xenografts was mediated by NK cells using antibody dependent cellular cytotoxicity (ADCC). The results in present report confirmed the effect of xid on human tumor xenografts in nude mice, suggesting the existence of antibodies, possibly present in serum IgM mediating rejection of the hematopoietic cell xenografts by ADCC.