Structure Analysis of Point-Defect-Aggregates in Semiconductors by Means of Crystallographic Techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Seiji  College of General Education, Associate Professor, 教養部, 助教授 (70163409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOHYAMA Masanori  Glass and Ceramic Material Department, Government Industrial Research Institute,, 主任研究官
OHNO Yutaka  College of General Education, Research Associate, 教養部, 助手 (80243129)
武藤 俊介  大阪大学, 教養部, 助手 (20209985)
HIRATA Mitsuji  College of General Education, Professor, 教養部, 教授 (00029638)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordssemiconductors / point defect / interstitial atom / electron irradiation / ion implantation / electron diffraction / hydrogen / transmission electron microscopy / シリコン / 電子線電射 / イオン電射 / ロッドライクディフェクト / 電子顕微鏡
Research Abstract
Point defects in a semiconducting material are introduced during crystal growth, heat treatment, electron irradiation and ion-implantation. It is well known that they gave a considerable chance to aggregate at elevated temperatures. Atomic structures of several aggregates have remained uncertain, and this fact has caused unnecessary confusion. In the present research, atomic structures of the aggregates have been analyzed by means of transmission electron diffraction and transmission electron microscopy. Since the atoms which constitute a covalent material have a strong tendency to form covalent bonds even in a defect region, it is expected that the atomic structure of aggregates has a kind of order. This is the reason of the advantage of transmission electron diffraction and electron microscopic techniques, which are very convenient means to analyze small particles of a periodic structure which are embedded in the matrix crystal. The results of our analysis are summarized as follows.
1 … More . Defect on {113} in Si and Ge
A proposed atomic model shows that interstitial Si atoms aggregate on {113} and form a reconstructed structure in the interior of a Si crystal. The model is characterized by 5-6-7-and 8-membered atomic rings and has no dangling bond in the {110} projection. The 6-membered rings constitute tiny rods of the hexagonal structure, and the 8-membered rings are related to the {113} surface structure. It has been confirmed based on an energy calculation that the energy per self interstitial atom in the reconstructed structure is distinctively smaller than that estimated for an isolated interstitial atom.
2. Planar defects in a Si-doped GaAs crystal
Small precipitates of triangular shape are observed in a Si-doped GaAs crystal. Transmission electron microscopic study has indicated that the two {111} crystallographic net planes of Si are inserted between the two existing {111} net planes in a GaAs crystal.
Furthermore, we have proposed a new atomic model for a hydrogen-induced platelet in Si based on the precise analysis of high-resolution electron microscopic images.
In conclusion, the crystallographic techniques such as electron diffraction and microscopy are very useful in analyzing atomic structures of point-defect-aggregates in semiconducting materials. Less