STUDY ON THE ANOMARY OF THE ION CONDUCTION IN SINGLE CRYSTAL OF ONE-DIMENSIONAL SUPERIONIC CONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 結晶学
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKADO Shinzo  DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (00158403)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords1-D Ion conductor / Complex electrical conductivity / Frequency dependence / Single crystal sample / Microwave measurement / Mass effect of mobile ions / Drude like ion conduction / マイクロ波 / 一次元アルカリイオン導電体 / 単結晶 / 複素イオン伝導度 / 複素イオン伝導度の周波数特性 / イオン伝導度の改善
Research Abstract
Ion conduction in single crystals of one-dimensional (1D) superionic conductors Mg_-, Al_-, and Rb-doped potassium gallotitanogallate, which were attributed as KGMGTO, KGAGTO, and KRGGTO, was studied by an ac complex electrical conductivity measurement from 100Hz to 38 GHz. The aim of doping is to deduce the number of the interstitial(O^<2->, Ga^<3+>)ion pairs, which block the collective motion of K^+ions, for enhancement of K^+ion conduction without heat treatment. The observed frequency dependence of the ionic conductivity could be explained by the newly proposed ion conduction model. Most of the blocks could not be reduced by the doping of Mg^<2+>ions. Doping of Rb^+ions contributed to the removal of the blocks. In heavily Al-doped KGAGTO, the heat treatment, which enhanced the K^+ion conduction in an undoped crystal (KGGTO), did not have much effect on the enhancement of the K^+ion conduction.
Ion conduction in one-dimensional superionic conductors alkali-garotitanogallate A_xGa_8Ga_<8+x>Ti_<16-x>O_<56>(AGGTO, A : K, Rb, or Cs) single crystals were studied by an ac electrical complex conductivity measurements between 10Hz to 59 GHz. It verified that the real part of the complex conductivity for RGGTO and CGGTO decreased with increasing frequency in the microwave region, because the upper limit of the measurement frequency was extended to 59 GHz from 38 GHz. Results were consistent with the proposed ion conduction model. The concentration of Cs^+ions in CGGTO was good agreement with the composition determined by the chemical analysis.