Studies on the improvement of the color fastness of dyeings with natural pigments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionMIE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Mitsuo  Mie University,Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40020177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Yoshiaki  Siga Prefectual Junior College, Department of Industry associate professor, 工業部, 助教授 (60074069)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNatural pigment / Natural dye / Color fastness to dyeing / ultraviolet absorber / metal ion mordant / 天然有機酸類
Research Abstract
This project was concerned with studies on the improvement of dyeing methods and color fastness (mainly fastness to light) of dyeings with natural pigments in natural dyes. Results obtained are summarized as follows. [Simplification of dyeing methods] By the application of the dispersion of natural pigments with surface active agents in dyebath for the improvement of dyeing method, naturaldyes which have difficulties on dyeing methods, got into possible to dye on silk similarly as the synthetic dyes. [Results on each dye plants] In cases of Gtomwell(Shikon) and Madder(Seiyoakane), color fastnesses to light on silk and cotton were improved more or less by the treatment with the ultraviolet absorber, but they are increased more by Cu(or Fe) mordanting in place of Al mordanting than treatment with ultraviolet absorber alone. In the case of Safflower(Benibana), the color fastness to light could be improved by the treatment with citric acid as the natural ultraviolet absorber and Cu ion. In … More cases of Sappan wood(Suou), tea-leaves and red-cabbage, color fastnesses to light were improved by the treatment with the ultraviolet absorber and Cu(or Fe) mordanting. In the case of Bio-shikon, the color fastness to light was improved by the treatment with citric acid and swelling agents. [Another results] In the case of Kudzu-vine, by using decocted solution after 7-8 times as the dyebath, good dye uptake and color fastness to light could be get. From these results, it is suggesting that the dyeing methods usually using now should be reconstracted. From results on this project, measurements by Suntester were more suitable than measurements by Fademeter for practical estimation of the color fastness to light ofdyeings with natural pigments. [Conclusion] There are many spacies of natural pigments using as the coloring matters, so the improvement of color fastness for practical use should be treated for each other, but in general, for the increase of the color fastness to light of dyeings with natural pigments get into possible by treating together with the ultraviolet absorber and Cu(or Fe) mordanting. Less