Studies on the effect of wheat gluten diets in pregnant rats and improvement of its nutritional effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MIZUKAMI Taiko  Nara Women's Univ. Faculty of Home Economics, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (50031688)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPregnancy / Wheat gluten / L-lysine / 妊娠時のタンパク質栄養 / リジンの補足効果
Research Abstract
Influence of wheat gluten diets for pregnant rats on the maternal delivery and the growth of the progeny and supplementary effects of lysine to wheat gluten diets studied. Pregnant rats were fed on wheat gluten diets at protein level of 5%(G5), 10%(G10),20%(G20) and 30%(G30), and also the diets added with L lysine at level of 0.4%(G5+L), 0.5%(G10+L), 0.8%(G20+L), and 1.0%(G30+L), respectively. Control was set at 10% protein diet of purified whole egg protein. Every group of diet was converted to normal one during lactation.
Although all groups of pregnant rats fed on the wheat gluten diets performed pregnancy and delivery, some in the groups of G5, G5+L and G10 showed neonatal death and stunted growth. The mortality rate of the progeny in G5 and G5+L groups during the period of lactation was higher than that of the control group. Supplementary effects of lysine were significantly observed in the groups fed on 10% or 20% wheat protein diets with lysine. Newborn pups of groups fed on 20% or 30% wheat protein diets with lysine and also on 30% wheat protein diet showed almost the same growth compared with the rats of the control group. The growth retardation of newborn pups caused by deficiency of protein during pregnancy can be recovered by normal diet during lactation. The progeny of groups fed on 10% wheat protein diets with lysine and also on 20% wheat protein diet showed almost the same growth compared with the progeny of the control group at 21st day after birth.