Project/Area Number |
03680072
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
家政学
Research Institution | universuty of Shizuoka |
Principal Investigator |
UEYANAGI Fumiko University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Associate Professor, 食品栄養科学部・食品学科, 助教授 (20046189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KON Masayo University of Shizuoka, School of Food and Nutritional Sciences, Research Associ, 食品栄養科学部・食品学科, 助手 (10046211)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Anti-oxidative ability / vegetables / Anti-lipoxygenase activity / Boiled cooking / Deep-fryed cooking / Lycopene / beta-Carotene / Carotenoids / 抗リポキシゲナーゼ / 油中加熱 / 水中加熱 / beta-カロテン / ビオラキサンチン / ネオキサンチン / ルテイン / カロテン分解率 / リポキシゲナーゼ / 加熱調理 / 抗リポキシゲナーゼ活性 / カロチン含量 / リポキシゲナ-ゼ / 加熱処理 |
Research Abstract |
Deep green colord vegetables (leek, perilla, spinach, broccoli etc.) have a higher anti-lipoxygenase activity than those lighter green colored vegetable (cabbage, cucumber), nevertheless beans, mushrooms and garlic have more strong anti-lipoxygenase activity than vegetables. From those resuzts carotenoids in vegetagles were thought to work anti-lipoxygenase activity. Then lycopene from tomato and beta-carotene, lutein, violaxanthin and neoxanthin from spinach were used to ability in those other carotenoids at the same concentration and activity, in this order. The rerathion between structure of carotenoids and ionone ring and the number of duble bonds. The changes of carotenoids pigments in the process of boiled cookin and first, and then neoxanthin, lutein and beta-carotene were oxidized after cooked with boiled water and 1% salt boiled water. The similar results were obtained during the 160゚C deep fryng. From the above results, the xanthophylls such as ciolaxanthin, neoxanthin and to protect the oxidathion of beta-carotene.