| Project/Area Number |
03680076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
家政学
| Research Institution | OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
CHIBA Kiyoko OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Home Economics, Prof., 家政学部・児童学科, 教授 (90074913)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRAI Nobuyoshi OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Home Economics, Professor Emeritus, 家政学部, 名誉教授 (80074912)
OSAWA Seiji Institute of Human Living Sciences OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Professor, 人間生活科学研究所, 教授 (50114046)
OBA Sachio OTSUMA WOMEN'S UNIVERSITY, Home Economics, Professor (20056378)
| Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
| Keywords | self-acceptance / self-control / empathy / empathic behavior / pleasant emotional expression / relation of mother's and child's empathy / 幼児の思いやり行動 / 母親の思いやり行動 / 母と子の思いやり行動の相関 / 家族親和 / 他者受容 / 快感情 / 不快感情 / 母子相互主体性 / ひとり活動 |
| Research Abstract |
The study has been made based on a hypothesis which states that the development of self-control contributes to the internal maturation of empathy which is closely related to the development of autonomous behavior. In this study, "empathy" is interpreted as understanding other people's situations, by sharing their feelings and thoughts. Therefore "Omoiyari" in Japanese has been used as the same meaning of empathy by this paper's researchers. For this study, two babies in the year range from 3 month 12 month, 63 children of 5 and 6 years old in kindergarten and 49 pairs of 5 year old children and their mothers were observed. The results indicated that mother's and caregiver's acceptance of their infant's pleasant emotional expression was a significant factor to develop the ability of empathy. In addition, it was confirmed that pre-school children's empathic behavior was highly affected by their mother's allowance of accepting and supporting other peoples' situations.