Functional properties of various molecular weights and functional groups on pectin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
KAWABATA Akiko  Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部・栄養学科, 教授 (30078133)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWAYAMA Shigeru  Faculty of Agriculture Assistant Professor, 農学部・栄養学科, 講師 (00078213)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsPectin / Functional properties / Molecular weight / Radius of gyration / Gelling mechanism / Rheological properties / Jelly fig / Low methoxyl pectin / 脱メチル化 / メトキシル基 / 中性糖 / 分子量分布 / レオロジ-的性質 / 粘弾性
Research Abstract
The following results were obtained in the fiscal year1992.
1. Prepared various molecular weights and functional groups of pectin. Each pectin was prepared from commercially high methoxyl pectin and fresh fruits by the acid-demethylating method. We analyzed the chemical composition, and measured the molecular distribution (dependent on the science research budget) by GPC. Then we clarified that the methoxyl groups decreased with an increase in demethylating time, and the molecular weight distribution shifted to the lower molecular weight side.
2. The effect of cations on the rheological properties of the sol-gel transition process and the viscosity behavior were examined. A gel formation with demethylated pectin was appeared uniform with a slight addition of Ca^<2+,> but the behavior was not uniform when making gel with Mg^<2+> because catch of the molecules rapidly combined.
3. The effect of cations on the thermal properties of various low methoxyl pectin solutions were measured by DSC. It was determined that the difference in the content of the methoxyl groups has an effect on the freezing peak temperature, the melting peak temperature and the enthalpy of gels. It was clarified that the pectins of different molecular weights and the functional groups were important in the sol-gel transition of the pectins.
4. Functional propertics of polysaccharide of jelly fig. (1) Factors affecting the gelation behavior of aqueous components extracted from jelly fig. (2) Rheological properties of aqueous polysaccharide sols and gels prepared from jelly fig. (3) The texture profiles of jelly fig were examined. We want to examine the behavior of water in the sol-gel and the influence of various additions on the cations as well as clarify the functional properties of the pectins of different molecular weights and the functional groups in the future.