Study on Flame Retardant Finish for Polyester Fabrics and Polyester/Cotton Blend Fabrics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUMI Masuko  Japan Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Instructor, 家政学部, 講師 (10060708)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFlame retardant finishing / Polyester / cotton / Vinyl phosphonate oligomer / Pad-steam treatment / Electron beam irradiation treatment / LOI / LOI / 酸素指数(LOI) / ビニルホスホナ-トオリゴマ- / パッド・スチ-ム法 / 接炎回数
Research Abstract
Flame retardant finishing of polyester (PET) and polyester/cotton blend (P/C) fabrics was studied with aqueous solutions of vinyl phosphonate oligomer (Fyrol 76) and/or acrylamide (AA). These reagents were fixed to the fabrics by the pad-steam treatment with an initiator such as ammonium peroxodisulfate (APS) or by the electron beam irradiation treatment without initiator. PET fabrics were padded with 25 % aqueous Fyrol 76 containing 2.5 % of initiator and steam-cured. This treatment improved the limiting oxygen index (LOI) value up to 25. Although this LOI value was lower than the critical LOI (28) for flame retardancy, the combustion test of this fabric by JIS L 1091 D indicated that the fabric was enough resistant to burning. Effect of electron beam irradiation (exposure dose, 30 kGy) was studied after the fabrics were padded (P-I treatment) with aqueous solution of Fyrol 76 and/or AA or after padded and steamed (P-S-I treatment). When P/C fabrics were treated only with Fyrol 76 by P-S-I treatment, LOI value was improved to 28.