The Effects of Clothing Pressure on Somatosensory Evoked Potential
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionBunka Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuko  Bunka Women's University, Faculty of Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70160679)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsClothing Pressure / Somatosensory Evoked Potential / Pressure Sensation / Respiration / Middle- and Long-Latency SEP / Waist Cuff Band / 健康 / 圧迫 / 加圧カフ
Research Abstract
1. The enforcement plan in 1991 : Female subjects fixed the thermistor for monitoring respiration and wore the waist cuff band. This was pressured at about 30mmHg. They were seated in a chair and asked to open their eyes. Surface electrondes were placed in scalp positions CZ and C4'. Single electrical stimulation to median nerve was given ato the middle of the subject's expiratory or inspiratory phase. SEP from electrical stimulation have been recorded on the short- and middle-latency. Averages were composed of 60-100 sweeps and all deta were stored on disc. Peak latencies and amplitudes of SEP components were measured and mean values for those were calculated. The subjects were questioned on the pressure sensation at each part of waist-line when the waist cuff was pressed at 10-60mmHg. The pouch was inserted between the waist cuff band and the skin at each point. There were no significant effects of clothing pressure on SEP.
2. The enforcement plan in 1992 : Deep breathing was added in term of experiment. The effectts of clothing pressure on the middle- and long-latency were investigated. On the amplotude N3P4 during deep breathing, there were affected by clothing pressure.
3. The enforcement plan in 1993 : When active voluntary clunching movements were carried out with the hand being stimulated, single electrical stimulation to median nerve was given at the ending inspiration or experiation. the effects of clothing pressure involved more specific change in the SEP at CZ than C4'. Mean amplitude of P2N3 were in the order inspiratory phase during deep breathing > expiratory phase > inspiratory phase. The relationship between the clothing pressure and the pressure sensation was discussed. the regression line derived from the mean of 28 data were well represented by straight and obeyed the low of Weber and Fechner.