靴の素材および構造がヒトの衣服内気候と運動能力の遂行に与える影響
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionOsaka Shin-ai College
Principal Investigator
川端 厚子  大阪信愛女学院短期大学, 助教授 (30167358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 登倉 尋実  奈良女子大学, 人間文化研究科, 教授 (80027490)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsrectal temperatures / dry and wet heat loss / thermoregulatory responses / walking shoes / mesh shoes / sandals / heat load / three different kinds of shoes / Clothing microclimate / Dry and wet heat loss / Three different types of shoes / Skin temperatures / Walking shoes / Mesh shoes / Rectal temperatures / Thermoregulatory responses / zori(Japanese Sandals) / halfーsized boots / thermophysiological responses / heart rate / relative humidity / skin temperatures / clothing microclimate temperetures
Research Abstract
The present experiments were carried out in August to clarify the effects of three different kinds of shoes on thermoregulatory responses and clothing microclimates in six adult women during walking under the blazing sun and rest in the shade.Air temperature ranged from 33℃ to 37℃ under the sun and from 28℃ to 32℃ in the shade,glove temperature from 35℃ to 41℃,wind velocities from 0.6 to 1.7msec.Six female students aged 19-20 years volunteered as subjects.The shoes used in experiments were walking shoes(weigth 350g),mesh shoes(350g)and sandals(350g).The subjects wore cotton training T-shirts with long sleeves and cotton skirts.The measurement items were skin temperature,clothing microclimate,rectal temperature and subjective sensations.They walked to the metronome under the blazing sun for 10 min and tookrest in the shade for 10 min.These schedules were repeated four times.
Main results are summarized as follows:(1)Rectal temperatures were kept significantly higher in walking shoes throughout the experimental periods of 80 min,compared with those in mesh shoes and sandals.(2)Sole and instep skin temperatures were significantly higher in part in walking shoes than those in mesh shoes and sandals.(3)Clothing microclimate temperatures near sole were significantly higher mostly in walking shoes during walking and rest than those in mesh shoes and sandals.(4)Clothing microclimate humidities near sole were significantly higher mostly during walking and rest in walking shoes than those in mesh shoes and sandals.
From these results,it is presumed that the dry and wet heat loss from feet to surroundings were reduced in walking shoes,resulting in the highest rectal temperatures.Present results seem to show that it is important to choose the shoes properly in order to reduce the thermoregulatory heat load during walking under the blazing sun.