BODY MOVEMENTS AS AN INDICATOR OF NURSING CARE ON BEDRIDDEN ELDERLY PEOPLE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionYASUDA WOMEN' COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
KUSUNOKI Mikie  YASUDA WOMEN' COLLEGE PROFESSOR, 教授 (40071609)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsBody movements / Max.rest period time / Mattress / Ability of daily life / Indicator of the nursing care / Bedridden elderly people / 体性運動機能 / 睡眠 / 公的機関
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to consider the indicator of the nursing care for the bedridden elderly people. The survey and experimental research were conducted.13EA02 : The results were as follows :
1) Of the at-home bedridden elderly people, 78.9% were over 75 years olds.
2) The differences in attitude of the bedridden elderlypeople were analyzed by using questionnaire data obtained from two surveys. It was found that the items most closely related to the sex differences were the relationship of the person providing nursing care, the age of the person providing nursing care, the ability to dress oneself, and the ability toconverse.
3) Of the 3 parameters on The relationship between MAR and ability of daily life(A.D.L) was showed a significant correlation. The coefficient of correlation was 0.5690.
4) It is necssary to provide the phytsical materials, such as special mattress, for the bedridden elderly people.
5) It was found that MAR appears to be the best parametor as an indicator of the nursing care for the bedridden elderly people.