A Historical Study of the Origin of Life : from 1920s to 1950s
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
EGAMI Fuyuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Techonology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80016493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) EGAMI Fuyuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Techonology, Research Associate (80016493)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsOrigin of Life / A.I.Oparin / "Chemical Evolution" / "Natural Selection" / Russia-USSR / 20世紀初頭 / 自然選択 / ダーウィニズム / オパーリン / 化学進化説 / 三系統の著作 / コアセルヴェート / ホールデン / オパ-リン / 1924年論文 / ダ-ウィニズム / コロイド化学 / 唯物論哲学 / アナロジ-
Research Abstract
A Historical Study of the Origin of Life : from 1920s to 1950s
This study deals with the ideas, activities and contribution of A.I.Oparin in the study of the origin of life, in order to show that Oparin's activities reveal the process of the international recognition of the problem of the Origin of Life on the Earth.
1. Oparin's view on the origin of life came from the idea the "evolution of matter" through natural selection, which was established in his early days. This idea was coherently seen in his writings, although some parts were revised by influence of dialectics and several new results of natural science.
2. Opain consistently published various books in his long life. They are divided into threee groups ; academic books, educational books, and books which have intermediate level.
3. The term "chemical evolution" is now used frequently. At the end of 1940s the term was referred by J.D.Bernal in his paper.
4.Oparin's activities are divided into four periods ; 1917-1924-1939-1957-1980. The second period (1924-39) is the cultivating season for the international field, and twenty years later, the problem of origin of life was experimentally approached in America, and in 1957 the first international symposium was held in Moscow.