A Study on the History of Microscopes and Optical Glasses : 1870-1905
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 科学技術史(含科学社会学・科学技術基礎理論)
Research InstitutionRITSUMEIKAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Sinkichi  Ritsumeikan Univ.F.of Social Sciences, Prof., 産業社会学部, 教授 (30121619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAHIRA Sachio  Osaka Univ.of Economics and Law, F.of General Education, Prof., 教養部, 教授 (20122195)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsHistory of Microscope / History of Glass / E.Abbe / O.Schott / Firma Carl Zeiss / Schott und Gen. / Ultra-microscope / Ultraviolet-microscope / 光学顕微鏡 / R.Zigmondy / 光学ガラス / コロイド化学 / 諸科学の連関 / O.Sehott / 諸化学の連関
Research Abstract
Our main results are as follows :
In the first place we threw light upon the development of microscopes and physicaloptical theory (undulation theory) of microscopical vision after E.Abbe, above all the estimat of limit of resolution power in the microscope by S.Czapski and upon the process of A.kohler's invention of ultraviolet-microscope and that of R.Zsigmondy and H.Siedentopf's invention of ultra-microscope.
In the second place we made detailed description about the stages of the research and development of optical glasses in Glas-technical laboratory in Jena ('Glas-Technische Versuchs-anstalt in Jena' = 'Schott und Gen.') from optical glass to thermometer glass (16III,and 59III), 'Gerateglass' (164III,and 165III,etc.), and colorglass (447III,and gold-rubyglass 459III,etc.), ultraviolet-ray transmitting glass ('Uviolglass', 786III,etc.), and others.
In the third place we fully discussed on the idea of 'Firma Carl Zeiss', 'Schott und Gen.', and 'Carl Zeiss Stiftung' as a 'scientific enterprise' in order to investigate the cause of these brilliant successes.
In the fourth place particularly we studied the Influences of the invention of ultra-microscope on chemistry (especially colloid chemistry), biology and medical sciences.