Relation between Disorder of Life Habit and Physical Abnormlity in Children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukui University
Principal Investigator
EBISU Toshimitsu  Ed.D. Fukui University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70135101)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsDisorder of Life Habit / Physical Abnormality / Going without Breakfast / Blood Glucose / Free Fatty Acid / Physical Fitness / Subjective and Mental Fatigue / Family Computer Game / 子供
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify relation between disorder of life habit and physical abnormality in children. Fifteen college males were volunteered. to be subjects to determine influences of going without breakfast upon blood glucose and free fatty acid, and another seventeen college males were used as subjects to determine influences of going without breakfast upon physical fitness, body composition and subjective and mental fatigue. Finally, thirty elementary school children were also used as subjects to determine influences of amusing children with a family computer game upon asthenopia, adjustment fatigue of the eyes, mental fatigue and physiological function in children.
As results of four experiments conducted in this research project, findings were: (1) exercise in an empty stomach without having breakfast was physically harmful because of increase in free fatty acid in blood, (2) physical fitness decreased and body fat increased due to going without breakfast, (3) subjective and mental fatigue increased due to going without breakfast, (4) although adjustment ability of the eyes decreased after amusing children with a family computer game, the decrease was recovered after twenty five minutes recess, (5) concerning asthenopia, most of the children reported subjective fatigue immediately after the family computer game, and (6) although fatigue of the eyes increased between before and after the game, the fatigue decreased to values before the game when they took twenty five minutes rest.
And also it was found by a survey that children who showed disorder of life habit such as having a meal while watching television, eating something between meals and not getting up in the morning for themselves, and who showed physical abnormality such as obesity, leanness, often getting hurt, getting tired soon, having poor sight and having many bad teeth actually exist in my community area.