A STUDY ON THE TRENDS IN HEALTH AND PHYSICAL EDUCATION RESEARCHES BY THE EDMARS-DATABASE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Yoshinori  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30015854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAWAKI Kyouji  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40200852)
KONDO Masanobu  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (90178426)
SUZUKI Masashi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (00115411)
HARADA Kenichi  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (70115418)
WATANABE Yoshiyuki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (10075864)
村瀬 康一郎  岐阜大学, 教育学部, 助教授 (80150027)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsHealth and physical education / EDMARS / Database / Trends of research / Search for references / 保健体育学 / 保健体育研究 / デ-タベ-ス
Research Abstract
The trends of health and physical education researches in Japan were investigated by using the EDMARS-DATABASE. Before the analysis of the trends, some descriptors were registered in each reference of health and physical education according to the health and physical education thesaurus(Y.Furuta, 1990). The references printed in important research magazines in health and physical education in Japan have been registered in the EDMARS-DATABASE, and this database were categorized in 12 fields of study( principles of physical education, history in physical education, sociology of physical education, psyhcology of physical education, exercise physiology, biomechanics, management of physical education, growth and development, measurement and evaluation, methodology of physical education, curriculum in physical education, health). The results of the investigation are summarized as follow;
1. There were more references in curriculum in physical education, health, exercise physiology, sociology and methodology out of 12 fields of study, on the other hand, there were less references in principles and history of physical education.
2. The descriptors in each field of study were recognized characteristically, and it was indicated that the analysis method in this study was available for the investigation on trends in health and physical education reseaches.
In future, it may be thought that the matrix-analysis between every descriptors is necessary to study in detail.