Study on institutional basis of sports in the high school under the old system of education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAGA Hideo  Research Center of Health, physical Fitness and Sports, Professor, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30085922)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsOld system of high school / Party of schoolmate / organization of sports club / Development of sports / 校友会組織と規約 / スポ-ツの成立と発展過程 / 歴史的意義と役割
Research Abstract
Development of sports in the high school under the old system of education depends on the Party of Schoolmate, This party maked it a principle to participate for all schoolmate. As alresult of this reason, they participated in culture or sports clubs. And this party maked agreement ( purpose of activity, administration of organization, making a budget, etc).
Thus institutional baisis of sports in the high school establishid. With this reason as a turning point sports spreaded gradually of the whole country. In its meaning, high school played an important role for the development of sports in Japan.