A STUDY ON THE MACRO-QUANTITATIVE APPROACH TO HISTORICAL DOCUMENTINGS BY MAKING OF THE COMPUTER DATA-BASE ON THE WRITINGS OF THE GYMNASTICS AND SPORTS PUBLISHED IN THE FIRST HALFS OF THE 19TH AND 20TH CENTURIES FRANCE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF KOBE
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Shigeo  UNIVERSITY OF KOBE, FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (60036671)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFRANCE / WRITINGS OF THE GYMNASTICS AND SPORTS / DATA-ANALYSIS / DESCRIPTION OF PHYSICAL EXERCISES / CORRECTING DIFFERENTIAL WORD METHOD / HISTORICAL DOCUMENTATION / 19TH CENTURY / 20TH CENTURY / フランス体育書 / 校正確度 / 異語 / 語彙頻度 / 誤入力 / 誤ワ-ド
Research Abstract
Preceded by the Research project no.63580095 during from 1988 to 1991, the present research project, for the purpose of improving the positivity of the historical documenting process in the studies of the history of sports and physical education by means of computing accurate approach to orthographic data, has made following results :
(1) The most remarkable is of structurizing and making more smooth the entire process of input-output of data in great size on the personal computer machine on the new system, "NIPPONGO WORD-ANALYSE". Amongst of all, the new edition of a quick program comparing different data files of the words-list is most useful.
(2) The historical data-base on two period of the first halfs of the 19th and 20th centuries France has been made to the amount of 42,539 short sentences, or as data-size, 5,810,176 byt. These are from 76 articles of 9 authors in each period : Amar-Durivier et Joffret, Charles Londe, Francois Amoros, Georges Demeny, Pierre de Coubertin, Georges Hebert.
(3) The comparative method of correcting the data-base has been fully examined on 91,967 different words longer than 3 letters, and has been confirmed its efficiency as for the use of the check-up data-base. The highest achievement of the experience of the correction by check-up the words-list made the accurate level up from 97.38% to 99.13%.
(4) Lastly, by comparing the co-existive or exclusive attribution in relation between the first half of 19th century and of 20th century, a positive changing of vocaburaries was founded on the two word lists, and the fact shows the real changing from the Age of Gymnastics to the Age of Sports as it used to be tought in our books of the history of physical education and sports.