A Study on the Effect of Psychological Training for Peak Performance - Especially Concerning the Phenomena of Electroencephalogram (EEG) and Autonomic Nervous System -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680115
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Takaaki  Nara Women's Univ. Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70031664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGASAWA Kuniko  Nara Women's Univ. Faculty of Letters, Lecturer of Part-time Position, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsPeak performance / EEG / Mental training / Concentration / alpha_2 wave / Biofeedback training / Prevalent EEG / Heart rate / バイオフィードバックトレーニング / 優勢脳波 / Peak Performance / 心拍 / 心的能力 / Fp_2α_2波 / 高パフォーマンス / 一焦点注意の集中 / Q波 / ピ-クパ-フォ-マンス / 心理的トレ-ニング / バイオフィ-ドバック / 自律神経系現象 / 生理心理学
Research Abstract
Motor performance is greatly influence by mental concentration. Therefore many researchers have paid great attention to ways of increasing concentration. We have developed a way of increasing concentration by EEG Biofeedback Training (BFT) and heart rate BFT.
The purpose of this study are to develop a method of prevalent EEG BFT, focusing special atention on intensifying the Fp_2 alpha_2 wave, and to develop a method of heart rate BFT for Peak Performance. In order to crarify the relationship between motor performance and psychological training, FM515 was made, and a concentration level meter and another performance were used. In the many experiments at laboratory, the subjects were students of a women's University, 18 to 21 years of age. While laying on the Bodysonic System, students listened to synthesized sounds. Three BFT trials were then done (each trial lasting three minutes) with FM515S.The biofeedback system (Type FM515S) picked up the EEG of Fp_2 position, and divided it into s … More ix bandpass waves, it distinguished one while was dominant in the EEG in each 2 sec. interval. The speed of A/D conversion was 20 ms. The amplitude of frequency of these six waves was divided into 1/256 per full scale and each wave was output every 2 seconds. Signal sounds at the BFT were apparent from FM515S when the Fp_2 alpha_2 wave appeared predominantly. This program was continued daly for 13 days. Immediately before and after BFT, the concentration level and the appearance of the theta_2, alpha_1, alpha_2, alpha_3, beta_2 waves and the artifact of Fp_2 position werer examined. The rest field experiments were done at shooting place.
As a result, the following conclusion were reached :
1. Persons with the high concentrations at one point and two points showed a dominant appearance of Fp_2 alpha_2 wave as prevalent EEG.
2. Prevalent Fp_2 alpha_2 wave can be increased by EEG BFT.
3. The concentration can be reinforcement by increasing the prevalent Fp_2 alpha_2 wave.
4. The concentration can be reinforcement by heart rait BFT and the reinforcement of concentration produces high performance of air rifle shooting.
from this research, it is suggested that increasing the Fp_2 alpha_2 wave by BFT increases concentration, and we want this result to be practically applied in sport. Less