Studies for nutritional and physiological effect of nutrient on endurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
YASHIRO Masanori  Fukuoka University of Education, Assosiate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (50145158)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASHIRO Akiko  Kyushu Women's University, Associate Professor, 家政学部, 助教授 (10200487)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywordsolive oil / mono-unsaturated fatty acid / fatty acid oxidation / High fat diet / fasting / exercise / citrate synthase / BETA-hydroxyacylCoAdehydrrogenase / エネルギー基質 / フルクトース / インシュリン / グルカゴン / 組織グリコーゲン / B-hydroxy acyl coA dehydrogemase / Citrate synthase / カロリー比率 / トリオレイン / オリ-ブオイル / オレイン酸 / 組織グリコ-ゲン / 脂肪酸
Research Abstract
In the present investigation, the effect of exercise and fastin on serum energy substrate, tissue glycogen level, citrate synthase and beta-hydroxyacy1 CoA dehydrogenase activity of muscle were examined in mice fed different levels of olive oil as dietary fat. Male ICR mice were divided into three groups which were given 5% olive oil (5%OG), 20% olive oil(20%OG) and 40% olive oil (40%OG) as dietary fat, respectively and were kept individually on the experimental diets for 60 days. Serum glucose levels showed a significant decrease with exercise and fasting in 5%OG and 20%OG ; such a phenomenon was not found in 40%OG.Serum free fatty acid levels were not changed due to fasting in 5%OG and 20%OG, whereas were increased remarkably in 40%OG.However, those levels of all groups were increased drastically with exercise. Liver and muscle glycogen contents in 5% or 20%OG had a tendency of decrease and were decreased significantly with exercise or fasting.But such change was not observed in 40%O … More G showed a significant increase with exercise. An enhancement of citrate synthase activity of muscle was more prominent in 20%OG and 40%OG.
In the present investigation the effect of olive oil on energy metabolism and endocline function was also examined in man fed a high-fat diet during six weeks. Serum glucose levels in both groups decresed in response to exercise. This finding was more prominent in non-olive oil diet group (NOG) as compared with olive oil diet group (OG). Serum free fatty acid level in OG was increased significantly by exercise. Serum lactate level of NOG showed a remarked enhancement with exercise ; such a phenomenon was not found in OG.On the other hand, a increasing tendency in serum glucagon level of OG was observed at 5 weeks or 6 weeks of experimental period.
Considering the above facts, the present study suggested a high fat diet used olive oil as dietry fat may play an important role in effective utilization of free fatty acid as an energy source and in slowing the rate of glycogen depletion during exercise or fasting. Less