Project/Area Number |
03680125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | WASEDA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAGATA Akira Sch.HUMAN SCIENCES, WASEDA UNIV., Prof., 人間科学部, 教授 (30087069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYAZAKI Masami Sch.Human Sciences, WASEDA Univ. Asociate Prof., 人間科学部, 助教授 (90097262)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Sports Physical Character / Athlete Performance / Training / Program Development / Computer Diagnosis / Exercise Prescription / 運動プログラム / スポ-ツ体質 / 血液成分 / トレ-ニング / 心拍出量 |
Research Abstract |
Short distance athletes has developed their leg flexor's hyperptophy and showed their skillful performance depended upon remarkable development on the Hamstring muscle of the knee extension. Exercise hormone (catecholamine and beta-endorphin) was measured at resting, during sports practice and at recovery, and distinct values of athletes playrs showed much more increase than that of sedentary quantitatively. The more volume of Dopamine were appeared at resting, the lesser fit for sports playrs or athletes during exercise. While long distance athletes and whole endurance sports playrs (soccer and basketball) showed an averaged 58.0 ml/kg/min of maximum oxygen uptake, and then their training programs has been recommended an classical aerobic exercises, for example an interval training or a circuit training of seven items. Physical character of athletes playrs has been a non-vagotonia, a sympathetic nerves, and little fluctuation on R-R interval of their electrocardiogram at resting. Ramp loads programs were developed as a training modes for sports athletes depended on their relationship between physical characters and sports performance. These loads program would be used in order to discover the elite playr in future, and to select the most adaptive sports items in various sports.