Biochemical Study on Muscle Glycogen Supercompensation by Carbohydrate Feeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Mitsuru  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Health Promotion, Laboratory Head, 健康増進部, 室長 (20192289)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKA Jun  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Geriatric Health Science, 栄養研究所・老人健康・栄養部, 室長 (30194327)
EZAKI Osamu  National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Division of Clinical Nutrition, Labo, 栄養研究所・臨床栄養部, 室長 (90191923)
KAWANAKA Kentaro  University of Tsukuba, Doctoral Program in Health and Sport Sciences
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsmuscle / exercise / GLUT4 / glucose / glycogen / 糖輸送体 / 一過性運動 / 筋活動状態 / グリコ-ゲン
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined whether glucose transporter in rat skeletal muscle (GLUT4) plays an important role in the process of muscle glycogen resynthesis after endurance exercise followed by glucose ingestion. Glycogen concentration in soleus muscle decreased by 25% in response to 120-min treadmill running. and increased by 100% 3 hours after glucose ingestion immediately after exercise. Muscle glycogen decreased to the level of pre-exercise state 24 hours after exercise. No significant changes were observed in GLUT4 concentration in soleus muscle during recovery period of 120-min exercise. An exhaustive running (@5.5 hours) induced significant decrease in glycogen concentration of soleus muscle, but 2-fold of muscle glycogen concentration was observed 24 hours after the exercise. GLUT4 in soleus decreased by 30% immediately after the exhaustive running, but recovered to the pre-exercise level. These results suggest that GLUT4 does not play an important role to modulate an increase of glucose uptake after endurance exercise followed by glucose ingestion.