An investigation for maintaining good health and improving physical fitness by means of swimming and exercise in water in disabled children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680132
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research, Aichi Prefectural Colony
Principal Investigator
MITA Katsumi  Director, Dept. of Therapeutics, Institute for Developmental Research, 治療学部, 室長 (40100169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kunihiko  Research Associate, Dept. of Therapeutics, Institute for Developmental Research, 治療学部, 研究助手
AKATAKI Kumi  Research Associate, Dept. of Therapeutics, Institute for Developmental Research, 治療学部, 研究助手
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsdisabled child / spina bifida / physical fitness / health / exercise in water / swimming / cardiovascular function / obesity / トレーニング / 全身持久力 / 障害者 / 心拍数 / 運動強度
Research Abstract
In order to maintain good health and to improve physical fitness in persons with physical disabilities, some appropriate exercises using residual physical functions which contribute to development of latent abilities should be considered. The present study focused on this problem particularly for children with spina bifida. Their ambulatory ability begins to deteriorate between the ages of 10 and 20. This is most often caused by the high energy requirement for ambulation, accompanied by an increase in body weight. The transition to lower ambulatory status results in further loss of muscle strength and cardiovascular fitness. The lower level of daily activity reduced energy expenditure, and excessive nutrient intake for their needs results in increased adipose tissue. Appropriate nutritional and exercise program should be started early to prevent this undesirable status. Thus, swimming and exercise in water was employed for this aim in the present investigation. The subjects was 36 children with spina bifida ; 15 children of them have any regular opportunities for training of swimming and 21 children have not. Swimming performance was evaluated with heart rate, swimming speed and video-recording. All the 15 trained children and 11 of 21 untrained children demonstrated heart rate of higher than 14 b/min. Heart rate of higher than 120 b/min was observed in most subjects except one untrained child. It is suggested that his intensity of the exercise in water characterized with heart rate contributes to improvement of cardiovascular fitness and is useful to prevent their obesity. Uncorrelation between energy expenditure during swimming and the neurological segment of paralysis may indicate that more improved skill of swimming leads to produce a stronger intensity of exercise. Furthermore, a training method using significantly the normal upper limbs seems to be useful for children with paralysis in the lower limbs.