Project/Area Number |
03680136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物質生物化学
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Sadao Chiba University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40134225)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | endothelin / big endothelin / endothelin converting enzyme / phosphoramidon / ACHN細胞 |
Research Abstract |
1. Two phosphoramidon sensitive-neutral metalproteases (M1 and M2) with endothelin converting activity were detected in membranous fractions of porcine lung. M1 specifically converts only big ET-1 to ET-1 not big ET-2 and big ET-3 to ET-2 and ET-3, respectively. Taking together with other biochemical analyses, it is suggested that M1 is a new physiological enzyme and M2 may be a known neutral endopeptidase 2. (i) Analysis of endothelin-2 (ET-2) biosynthetic pathway showed that ET-2 is produced via big ET-2(1-38) as an intermediate form. The biochemical characterization of ET-2 converting enzyme (ECE-2) indicates that ECE-2 is a phosphoramidon-sensitive metal protease and very similar to endothelin-1 converting enzyme (ECE-1) from endothelial cells.