Project/Area Number |
03680143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
物質生物化学
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
ODANI Shoji NIIGATA UNIVERSITY, FAC. SCI., Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60018702)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | fatty acid binding protein / affinity labeling / rat liver / protein chemistry / chemical carcinogen / azo-dye / amino acid sequence / kidney / タンパク質の一次構造 / 生体防御 / 翻訳後修飾 / 脂肪酸 |
Research Abstract |
Hydrophobic molecule-binding proteins in cytosols were investigated for their structure and function relationship and for cellular distribution. 1. A novel molecular species of rat liver fatty acid binding protein having isoaspartyl residue at position 105 was identified and its physiological significance was investigated. 2. Photo-sensitive affinity labels were synthesized and used for identification of hydrophobic ligand-binding site(s) in fatty acid binding protein. Oleoylimidazolide was also synthesized and shown to be an effective affinity-label for fatty acid binding region. 3. A hydrophobic carcinogenic dye, amino-azobenzene, was administered to rats and binding site for its metabolically activated product was identified. Two other binding proteins were also identified. 4. A new hydrophobic molecule-binding protein was isolated from intestinal epithelium and fully sequenced. 5. Two fatty acid binding proteins were isolated from rat kidneys. It was shown that one of them is a member of lipocalin superfamily and the other heart type fatty acid binding protein.