Project/Area Number |
03680169
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
代謝生物化学
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEUCHI Toshihiko Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Instructor, たんぱく質研究所, 助手 (20093362)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATANAKA Hiroshi Osaka University, Institute for Protein Research, Professor, たんぱく質研究所, 教授 (60208519)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | Nerve growth factor / NGF receptor / RT-PCR method / Differentiation of neurons / Cholinergic neuron / Primary culture of neural cell / NGFレセプタ- / RTーPCR法 / コリン作動性細胞 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effect of nerve growth factor (NGF) on the expression of the low-affinity NGF receptor (LNGFR) gene in cultured P3 basal forebrain cholinergic neurons, on which NGF acts to promote differentiation. Based on the results of the RT-PCR (reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction) method, over a 2-fold increase in the LNGFR mRNA level was found in NGF-treated cultures compared with control cultures at one day after the addition of 100 ng/ml NGF. This increase was maintained for up to 3 days after the addition of NGF. The increase in LNGFR mRNA was found even at 1 ng/ml NGF (=40 pM), indicating that the upregulation of the LNGFR mRNA level in cultured cholinergic neurons occurred at an NGF concentration near the Kd value for the high-affinity NGF receptor. In addtion, immunohistochemical staining showed stronger staining with a monoclonal anti-LNGFR antibody of the cholinergic neurons in NGF-treated cultures than those in control cultures. Our results suggest that NGF can up-regulate LNGFR expression at the mRNA and protein levels in cultured P3 basal forebrain cholinergic neurons and that this mechanism may play an important role in potentiating the effect of NGF on these neurons.