Subunit Interaction and Function Relationship of Aspartate Aminotransferase.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680175
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 代謝生物化学
Research InstitutionKUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANASE Sumio  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (20112401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGAKI Tsuyosi  KUMAMOTO UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICAL SCIENCE, RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 医療技術短期大学部, 助手 (70128304)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsAspartic acid / Aminotransferase / Pyridoxal / Catalytic activity / Enzyme structure / Genetic engineering / Amino acid substitution / Induced fit / アスパラギン酸アミノ基転移酵素 / ピリドキサ-ルりん酸 / サブユニット間相互作用
Research Abstract
Porcine cytosolic aspartate aminotransferase is composed of two identical subunits of 412 residues. Each subunit consists of three domains ; an aminoterminal segment (residues 1-14), a small domain (residues 15-49 and 326-412) and a large domain (residues 50-325). X-ray studies indicated that the amino-terminal region may involve in the subunit interaction and His68 is located within a distance of strong hydrogen bonding with the residues of neighboring subunit. In the present study, the functional role of some amino acid residues in the subunit interaction were probed by applying the site-directed in vitro mutation technique for amino acid substitutions.
(1) Deletion of amino-terminal residues revealed that an amino-terminal region is particularly important for the maintenance of structural integrity as well as the correct movement of the small domain that is closely related to substrate binding and catalysis.
(2) Substitution of His68 suggested that the strong counter ionic interaction with residues of neighboring subunit may contribute to intersubunit interaction and to maintenance of a rigid and proper structure of the enzyme.
(3) Limited proteolysis experiment of His68 mutant showed that deletion of aminoterminal region of the mutant enzyme resulted in a little decrease of catalytic activity as compared with the case of wild-type enzyme. Gel filtration study indicated that monomeric structure of truncated His68 mutant enzyme. However, truncated enzyme showed very week stability to heat and pH change.