Study on UV-induced protease of hunam cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680179
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 放射線5生物学
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Nobuo  Chiba University, Department of Biochemistry Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90111426)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1993
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
KeywordsProtease / Human cells / Mutation / 突然変異 / 結節性硬化症 / 紫外線 / アンチパイン / DNA修復 / プロテア-ゼ
Research Abstract
In order to study the role of protease activity in tesponse of human cells to 254 nm for-ultraviolet light it will be necessary to purify the protease. Therefore, in the present study we attempted to establish cell strains with high levels of UV-induced protease activity. As the induction was observed in RSa cells pretreated with human interferon prior to UV and the protease activity was cells pretreated with human interferon prior to UV and the protease actibity was specifically ingibited by antipain, one of proteasw inhibitors, form RSa cells treated with low deses of antipain immediately after UV asurvival cells were cloned. The survival cells showed high levels protease activity after UV iffadiation and the induced protease activity was again inhibited by antipain. Inaddition to the vatiant cells already-established interferon-resistant cells also showed protease inducibility after UV.Both the variants appeared hypomutable in contrast to hypermuability of their parent RSa cells Furthermore, more increased DNA-repir capacity was observed in the variant cells inrradiated with UV than in the parent cells.
Thus, it was suggested that the protease activity play a role in error-free functions of human cells in early steps after UV.