INTERACTION BETWEEN ACTINIDES AND NATURALLY OCCURRING SUBSTANCES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680188
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOCHIYAMA Osamu  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70005479)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordshydrous oxides / neptunium / iron oxides / aluminum oxides / sorption / radioactive waste disposal / complex formation / carboxylate complex / アルミニウム鉱物 / アミノカルボン酸 / 安定度定数 / 鉄鉱物 / 含水酸化鉄 / 吸着
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the factors controlling the interactions between actinides and naturally occurring substances, sorption of Np(V) on various hydrous oxides and complexation of Np(V) with various organic substances have been investigated.
(1) Various iron and aluminum hydrous oxides (oxides, oxyhydroxides, hydroxides and amorphous hydrous oxides) have been obtained as crushed minerals, precipitates from alkaline solutions and thermally treated/aged precipitates, and characterized by thermal analysis, X-ray diffraction analysis, surface-area determination based on BET adsorption isotherm and acid-base titration. Sorption of Np(V) on these hydrous oxides have been investigated as a function of pH and sieved particle sizes and discussed in terms of their crystal form, crystallinity and surface conditions.
(2) The stability constants of Np(V) complexes with various aliphatic and aromatic carboxylates have been obtained in 1.0 M NaClO_4 at 25゚C by solvent extraction method using thenoyltrifluoroacetone and 1,10-phenanthroline in isoamylalcohol. Ligand acids investigated are: hydroxycarboxylates, dicarboxylates, nitrogen-containing carboxylates such as aminoacids and IDA, NTA and EDTA. The stabilities of these complexes are discussed in connection with their structures.