Investigation for Synthesis of Transplutonium Arsenic Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Yoshinobu  Institute for Materials Research,Tohoku University,Associated professor, 金属材料研究所, 助教授 (50111307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Ryohei  School of Allied Medical Professions,Kanazawa University,Associated professor, 医療技術短期大学部, 助教授 (30111769)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsTransplutonium / Arsenic compound / Lanthanide / Thallium / beta-diketone chelate / Chemical vapor deposition / キレート化合物 / βージケトン / フッ化物 / フロンー12
Research Abstract
A new microtechnique for synthesis of transplutonium compounds is desirable,because the scarcity,radioactivity,toxicity and chemical activity of actinide materials must be taken into account in their preparation and handling.For this purpose the synthesis of transplutonium arsenic compounds with a small quantity was investigated by chemical vapor deposition using beta-diketone chelates of lanthanides(III),thorium(IV)and uranium(IV)instead of transplutonium elements(III). Much attention was paid to prepare the starting material with a small quantity for arsenic compounds.This work consists of four parts,i.e.preparation of oxide films,preparation of sulfide films,preparation of fluoride films and reactivity of a new chelate compound of thallium.
(1)Preparation of oxide films: Highly crystalline thin film of lanthanide,thorium and uranium oxides was prepared at atmospheric pressure and temperatures as low as 400-600゚C by chemical vapor deposition using their dipivaloylmethane(2,2,6,6-tetra … More methy1-3,5-heptanato)chelates and reactant gas(O_2, H_2O).
(2)Preparation of sulfide films. Preparation of thin film of lanthanide sulfides was studied by the similar technique using reactant gas H_2S.Two kinds of sulfide,Ln_2O_2S oxysulfides and EuS monosulfide,were obtained at temperatures as low as 390-570゚C.
(3)Preparation of fluoride films. Preparation of thin film of lanthanide fluoride was studied by the similar technique using reactant gas mixture of CF_2Cl_2 and O_2. Two kinds of fluorides, oxyfluoride LnOF and trifluoride LnF3,were obtained along a deposition tube at temperatures as low as 300-600゚C.
(4)A new thallium chelate. A new volatile chelate,(2,2,6,6-tetramethy1-3,5-heptane dionato)Tl(I)were prepared and analyzed by chemical analysis,thermal analysis and mass spectrometry.The reactivities were investigated by chemical vapor deposition.
Since thin film can be deposited in intricate patterns and on a restricted surface area,the chemical vapor deposition opened up a new area of application for a variety of actinide compounds as a new microscale preparation technique. Less