Measurement of Neutron Capture Cross Sections of Radio-active Fission Product Nuclides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KATOH Toshio  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10023037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMEMIYA Susumu  Nagoya University, School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (20023856)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsNuclear Transmutation / Fission Product Nuclide / Activation Method / Neutron Capture Cross Section / Cs-137 / Sr-90 / Gamma-ray Measurement / Chemical Separation / 長寿命核分裂生成核種 / セシウムー137 / ストロンチウムー90 / ガンナ線スベクトル
Research Abstract
Neutron capture cross sections of fission product nuclides were measured to obtain basic data for nuclear transmutation of radio-active waste. There are few data of capture cross sctions of radio-active nuclides since the handling of the radio-active target is difficult.
In this study, cross sections were obtained by comparing the activities of a target nuclide and a nuclide produced by the neutron capture process. Activities of both nuclides were measured simultaneously using a large Ge detector.
In 1991, the cross section of ^<137>Cs(n,gamma)^<138>Cs reaction was measured. Since the measurement of activities of ^<137>Cs and ^<138>Cs were made simultaneously, various sources of errors such as the counting loss of electronic system and the separation yield of chemical purification process were automatically canceled. The value of cross section obtained was 0.250 * 0.013 barn, and this value is 2.3 times larger than the value reported by Stupegia.
In 1992, measurement of the cross section of ^<90>Sr(n, gamma)^<91>Sr reaction was performed by using the same method. The value of cross section obtained was 15.3 * 1.3 mb. The value of resonance using the integral of the ^<137>Cs(n, gamma)^<138>Cs was also measured and the value obtained was 0.36 * 0.07 b. It was found that the effect of resonance integral was negligible.
This study presents new and reliable data of neutron capture cross section of ^<137>Cs and ^<90>Sr. The results will be published in Nuclear Science and Technology.