Thermodynamic study on the compatibility of metallic fuel.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tsuneo  Nagoya University, Department Nuclear Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90135319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI T  Nagoya University, Department of Nuclear Engineering, associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60023305)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsMetallic fuel / Compatibility / Thermodynamic property / Oxidation / Heat capacity / Vapor pressure / 高温熱力学 / 蒸気圧測定 / 熱容量測定 / 酸化挙動
Research Abstract
1.Compatibility of metallic fuel with stainless-steel cladding The vapor pressures over Fe_2Zr and Cr_2Zr were measured by mass-spectrometry in the range of 1476-1756K. The molar Gibbs free energies, enthalpies and entropies of formation of Fe_2Zr and Cr_2Zr were calculated from the vapor pressures of Fe(g) and Cr(g) measured in this study, and were compared with those of other possible reaction products between metallic fuel and the cladding. M-Zr intermetallic compounds (M=Ni, Cr or Fe) and M'-Fe intermetallic compounds (M'=U or Pu) are thought to be formed as the results of chemical interaction of the U-Pu-Zr metallic fuel with the cladding.
2.Oxidation behavior of metallic fuel The oxidation behavior of U-10at%Zr and U-20at%Zr alloys were studies by thermogravimetry in the range of 423-1063K. During oxidation in the low temperature region (T 500K), the sample kept its initial shape and the surface of the sample was covered by a black thin adherent UO_<2+x> oxide layer. on the other had, by oxidation in the middle and high temperatures, the sample broke to thin plates and blocks, and finally powder. The oxidation kinetics could be analyzed with a paralinear equation and a linear equation in the low and middle-high temperatures, respectively. The oxidation rates of U-Zr alloys in all temperature range were smaller than those of uranium.
3.Reaction between fission-products and metallic fuel, and between fission-products and cladding The heat capacity of Cr-Te alloys and vapor pressures of Pd-Zr alloys were measured and thermodynamic consideration was done.