Interferometric Study on Subcooled Pool Film Boiling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680195
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University of Mercantile Marine
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Tomoo  Kobe Univ. Mercant. Marine Faculty of Mercantile Marine Science, Associate Prof., 商船学部, 助教授 (70031458)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsFilm boiling / Sphere / Thickness / Vapor film / Thermal boundary layer / Vapor-liquid interface / Oscillation / Holographic interferometry / 気液界面振動
Research Abstract
The purposes of this study are to measure vapor film thickness and temperature distribution in the liquid boundary layer. Experiments were conducted on a 10mm platinum sphere in refrigerant R-113. The sphere was heated out of a test vessel and was submerged into the liquid. The thickness of the vapor film, and frequency and amplitude of oscillating vapor-liquid interface were measured with laser beam technique. The position of the edge of the thermal boundary layer was measured by holographic interferometry. The oscillation of vapor-liquid interface was analyzed theoretically and was compared with experimental results. Following results were obtained.
1.The frequency of the interface was almost constant at high wall superheat. At low superheat, the frequency increased with decreasing wall superheat.
2.The frequency increased with the liquid subcooling.
3.The amplitude of the oscillation decreased with decreasing wall superheat and with increasing liquid subcooling.
4.The thickness of the liquid thermal boundary layer increased with the liquid subcooling.
5.The effect of the wall superheat on the thickness of boundary layer was small.
6.Theoretical frequency agreed qualitatively with the experimental results.