Drop Size Distribution Spectra in Mixing Vessel for Extraction of Fuel
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSYU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masabumi  KYUSYU UNIVERSITY,Department of Nuclear Engineering,Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026229)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsExtraction / Drop Size / Mixer / Normal Distribution / Log-Normal Distribution / 空気まき込み / 再処理 / 湿式法 / ミキサ-セトラ- / 液滴径分散スペクトル
Research Abstract
In nuclear fuel reprocessing,the performance of mixer-settlers or pulsation columns should be analyzed from the spectra of drop size distribution for optimization of uranium or plutonium extraction because mass transfer behavior from dispersed drops to mixing liquid is largely dependent on the drop size.
The drop size in a mixing vessel is dependent on the micro-and macro-scale turblent motions and flow patterns in the vessel.Accordingly,introduction of aeration can change the drop size distribution because the aeration changes the flow patterns and the turblent motions in the mixing vessel.Experimental results in this study show that both small and large size drops in distribution increase with aeration to decrease the fraction of the intermediate size drops.The volumetric drop size distribution curve is represented by a combination of three normal distribution curves though the number distribution curve is represented by a combination of two log-normal distribution curves.Effect of energy dissipation rate by agitation or that of volume fraction of dispersed phase on the Sauter mean drop size shows that coalescence phenomena are dominating in the mixing vessel with aeration.