STUDY ON THE DETERMINATION OF X-RAY EFFECTIVE ENERGY BY USING QUALITY INDEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nuclear engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Katsuhiko  KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIOLOGICAL TECHNOLOGY COURSE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 診療放射線技術学科, 助教授 (10230450)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIMOTO Nobuhisa  KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIOLOGICAL TECHNOLOGY COURSE, LECTURER, 診療放射線技術学科, 講師 (10229049)
NISHITANI Motohiro  KYOTO COLLEGE OF MEDICAL TECHNOLOGY, RADIOLOGICAL TECHNOLOGY COURSE, LECTURER, 診療放射線技術学科, 講師 (30228184)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
KeywordsX-ray energy / X-ray spectrum / Radiation Dosimetry / X線エネルギ-
Research Abstract
1.[Purpose of Research] : In case of using the medical X-ray apparatus, the measurement of X-ray effective energy can not carry out simply, because X-ray attenuation curve must be measured troublesome. Then, We considered a method which X-ray effective energy can be measured very simply by using a concept of Quality Index (QI). QI showing the distribution width of continuous X-ray spectrum is expressed by E_<eff> /E_<max>, where E_<max> is maximum energy of spectrum and E_<eff> is effective energy. From E_<max> is equal to value of X-ray tube voltage (kV), if QI values are prepared against various relating factors, X-ray effective energy can be determined easy by multipling QI by kV. In this research, many data of QI were produced for primary X-ray and scattered X-ray.
2.[QI measurement of primary X-ray] : The QI value depend on many X-ray quality factor, but in this research, QI measurements were carried out to following factor. (1) X-ray tube volt-age (50-150kV, 10kV step), (2) X-ray … More tube current (1, 100, 300mA), (3) high voltage wave form (single phase 2 peak type, inverter type, three phase 12 peak type, constant voltage type).
3.[QI estimation by spectrum] : The QI value for scattered X-ray can not be measured directry, because the measurement of attenuation curve for scattered X-ray are impossible. Then, a method which QI value is estimated by calculating from a scattered X-ray spectrum was investigated. And the spectrum were measured by a Ge-semiconductor detector. As result, both QI values of the expriment and the calculation agreed with high accuracy. Under this results, QI value for scattered X-ray were determined by the calculation using spectrum.
4.[QI estimation of scattered X-ray] : Using Ge-detector, the spectrum for scattered X-ray were measured against following factor. (1) X-ray tube voltage of primary X-ray (50-120kV , 10kV step), (2) volume of scattering material(1^3, 5^3, 20^3 cm^3 , Water and Acryl.), (3) scattering angle (30゚- 150゚, 30゚ step). The measured spectrums were converted to QI value by calculating respectively. Less