Progress of Urbanization and Regulation of Water Uses in the Land Improvement District
Research Project
Project/Area Number 03680203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
SHIRAI Yoshihiko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Division of School Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (80003755)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMOTO Takafumi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education Division of School Education Associate Pro, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30167019)
Project Period (FY) 1991 – 1992
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywordsregulation of water uses / land improvement district / urbanization / water use management / part-time farmers / official charges / drainage area / transfer of irrigation water / 公益的機能 / 都市的土地利用 / 輪中地形 / 水利施設 / 員外賦課 / 技術的操作 / 経済的効果 / 地域分析 / 地域排水負担金 / 流域管理モデル / 村落共同体
Research Abstract
The present study is the consideration of various aspects of the regulation of water uses in the land improvement district following the progress of urbanization from the three case studies.
The common points clarified in these three case areas are :
1) Water use management has tended to be less cared for, due to the decrease of the area of benefit by the increase of part-time farmers and the transfer of farm land following urbanization.
2) Great importance is attached to the function of maintaining environment which the land improvement district has with it.
From the above-mentioned two points, in each land improvement district demand for official charges from public administration (i.e. cities, towns and villages) and for charges from non-association-member beneficiaries has come into being. But the charge proportion and the standard are determined by the developing degree of urbanization as in the case of Meijiyosui Land Improvement District where Toyota Motorcar Factory works. Also the historical and geographical conditions cannot be ignored as determining factors. In Nishikanbara Land Improvement District which lies in the drainage area, expense of electricity has been increased by the operation of the draining pump and the principle of official charge from the urban area has been strictly adopted.
Conversely, in Toban Land Improvement District which lies in the irrigation area, vivification of the land improvement district is designed by the transfer of irrigation water to urban water and the use of Tojoko (Lake) for recreation, though non-member charges are paid for the use of waterway facilities.