Project/Area Number |
03680204
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | KANSAI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Masayasu Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20015829)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1993
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1993)
Keywords | Reduction of shipbuilding facilities / Changes of production / Reconstruction of shipyard / Retired employee / Kinds of new job / U-turn employment / Changes of subcontract factory / Influencies on regional economy / 造船所の生産内容の変化 / 特定不況業種離者 / 職業講習 / 人員整理 / タオル工業 / 補完関係 / 同業種への再就職 / 新大型造船部門の閉鎖 / 転職先住所 |
Research Abstract |
The Japanese shipbuilding industry was comparatively stable for a long period, but it experienced serous structural depression after the oil panic of 1973, resulting in a decline in orders of for tankers. There exists a worldwide surplus of cargo space, particularly for oil. The Ministry of Transportation decided to reduce the capacity of shipbuilding facilities for the last two decades, in both 1979 and 1987. 1. The first reduction of facilities is made to cut down 35% of the 61 special Shipbuilding Industries in 1979. The reduction of the 61 special companies made three patterns as following : Type 1) Making reduction inner a company. Type 2) Making join reduction in grouping companies. type 3) Making contraction capacity inner a company. Many big shipyards had closed in a metropolitan district such as Tokyo and Osaka bay. 2. The second reduction of facilities is made to cut down 20% facilities of 8 shipbuilding company groups in 1987. Many old traditional shipyards in Seto-Inland Sea such as Aioi and Innoshima had stopped to constract new big ship. 3. The retired workers in Aioi area had hardly to get new jobs especially over 45 years old. The kinds of new jobs were almost in construction industry. The salaly of new jobs was about 60% of shipyard. 4. The subcontract factories of shipyard had changed to product new type goods such as electric materials with high technology and changed to service department such as leisure industry.