Project/Area Number |
03680206
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research C |
Principal Investigator |
FUJITA Yoshihisa Aichi University, Faculty of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (70068823)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Yoshihisa Aichi University, Faculty of Literature, Professor (70068823)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | waste land / Korea / forest use / colonization by Japan / forest resources / north Korea / Yalujiang river / 李朝時代 / 日本統治下の朝鮮 / 焼き畑 / 李朝 / 植生回復過程 |
Research Abstract |
Author tried to rebuild the waste lands in mountain areas of Korea, 1850-1945, by using historical materials, documents, maps, pictures and the other. As a results, some points obtained are as follows. 1. Waste lands were dominant in south Korea before the age managed by Japanese government. 2. Waste lands were expanded by the shifting cultivation especially in north Korea since 1900. 3. Afforestation was tried in waste lands. Some parts of afforestation were success. However these cases were restricted to the upper areas near urban areas that needed much dringking water due to the growth of population.