Project/Area Number |
03680227
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
生物物性学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHTANI Hiroyuki Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Biomolecular Engineering, Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (80203826)
Project Period (FY) |
1991 – 1992
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1992)
Keywords | bacteriorhodopsin / photocycle / time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy / highly sensitive fluorescence spectroscopy / 時間分解蛍光励起スペクトル / マイクロ秒蛍光測光 |
Research Abstract |
Two powerful time-resolved fluorescence spectroscopy apparatus, a dual time base spectormeter and a highly sensitive microsecond fluorometer, were developped. They enabled us to study the photochemistry of retinoid proteins in membrane suspension. 1) The author applied them to studies on the purple membrane of Halobacterium halobium and measured the photocycle of bacteriorhodopsin with fluorescence detection method. 2) The author found two new secondary photocycles initiated by the absorption of the second photon by intermediates N560 and O640 formed in the purple membrane in photo-stationary state under cw visible light irradiation. 3) The lifetimes of intermediates in the excited and ground states have been measured. 4) Fluorescence spectra of bacteriorhodopsin, O640, and Q (R660) were measured. 5) Fluorescence excitation spectrum of blue membrane (acidified or deionized purple membrane was selectively measured.